Citizenship, Residence & Real-Estate Advisory

HF Corporation is an advisory firm that is specialised in providing services for second citizenship & residence programs

About Us

Citizenship Planning

In this globalised era, citizenship planning and acquisition of dual & multiple citizenship is becoming more important than ever. We, with our global team of specialists, ensure that you & your family are presented with the citizenship programs that best suit your individual, business & family circumstances. 

International Real-Estate

We advise investors on acquisition of luxury & investment real-estate in different Caribbean, Mediterranean & European countries. This also includes advise on tax-related aspects of the property. We also advise developers on the acquisition of land and subsequent development of luxury resorts in countries with a citizenship or residence by investment program. 

Our Specialist Group

Our group comprises of citizenship specialists, research analysts, international lawyers, property advisers, and we work in close co-ordination to advise our clients on the right citizenship and residence strategies. We also publish a research-based citizenship index, called the Ius Pecuniae Index, that provides a very comprehensive analysis of the popular citizenship-by-investment programs. 

Contact Us

info@hfcorporation.co

Actualising Your Global Dreams

31, A-1, Johar Town, Lahore.

HF Corporation

info@hfcorporation.co

Global Citizenship Programs

Global Citizenship & Residence Programs

Antigua and Barbuda
Cyprus
Dominica
Grenada

Ireland
Malta

Moldova
Monaco

Montenegro
Portugal
St. Kitts and Nevis
St. Lucia
United Kingdom
United States of America


Antigua and Barbuda  

Overview: Antigua and Barbuda is an independent Commonwealth twin-island state in the Eastern Caribbean, located between the Caribbean Sea and the Atlantic Ocean.

It consists of two major inhabited islands, Antigua and Barbuda, and a number of smaller islands.With some 365 beaches of clean turquoise waters, the lush tropical islands of Antigua and Barbuda are an inviting paradise and considered to be one of the most beautiful places in the world.  

Antigua and Barbuda is a member of the United Nations, the British Commonwealth, Caricom and the Organisation of American States (OAS) among many other international organisations.       

The currency is Eastern Caribbean Dollar which is pegged to the US Dollar at the rate of EC$2.70 to US$1.  

It is a constitutional monarchy with a British-style parliamentary system. English is the official language.  

Tourism dominates the national economy and is the most important source of foreign exchange and foreign direct investment in Antigua and Barbuda.

Investment banking and financial services also make up an important part of the economy.

The literacy rate is over 95% reflecting a consistent focus on investment in education.  

Residents of Antigua and Barbuda benefit from no capital gains tax or estate taxes.  Antigua and Barbuda has a Common Law system based on the UK model.       

Holders of the Antigua and Barbuda passport enjoy visa free travel to approximately 130 countries, including Singapore, Hong Kong, the U.K. and the countries of the Schengen area.


Citizenship by Investment Program:  

The Citizenship by Investment Program (CIP) was established in April 2013.

The Citizenship by Investment Unit (CIU) is the government agency responsible for handling all applications related to the citizenship by investment program.  

These provisions allow the government to operate a program under which citizenship is granted to persons who qualify under criteria set by parliamentary decision.  

The Citizenship by Investment Program (CIP) requires a person to make a significant economic contribution to the Country. In exchange, and subject to stringent application procedures, including thorough background checks, the applicants and their families are granted citizenship. To qualify for citizenship, the primary applicant must be over 18 years of age, meet the application requirements and select one of the following three investment options;  
      

  • A contribution to the National Development Fund (NDF) of a minimum non- refundable amount of US$100,000 (for details, please see below) for a single applicant up to a family of four. For a family of 5 or more, the contribution is US$125,000;

  • An investment of at least US$400,000 into one of the approved real estate projects and to be held for a minimum period of 5 years. The real estate cannot be re-sold until 5 years after the purchase, unless purchasing an alternate officially approved real estate property in Antigua and Barbuda. Until 31 October, 2018, two or more applicants can jointly invest a minimum of USD 200,000 each into an approved real estate project in order to qualify.
      
  • An investment of a minimum of US$1,500,000 directly into an eligible business as a sole investor or a joint investment involving at least 2 persons in an eligible business totalling at least US$5,000,000 and each of those persons individually invests at least US$400,000.  

All the three investment options are subject to government processing and due diligence fees.      

The program allows for a dependent child between the ages of 18 to 28 years to be included in the same application if the dependent is a full time student at a recognised higher learning institution and is financially dependent on the main applicant.

The program also allows for parents and grandparents over the age of 58 of the main applicant or his or her spouse to be included in the same application, if the parent/s and grandparent/s are living with and are fully supported by the main applicant.  


Under each of these options, there are government processing fee. For details on the processing fees, please contact us. 


Due Diligence Fees:  All applications are subject to rigorous due diligence to ensure that only meritorious applicants are granted citizenship of Antigua and Barbuda.

The due diligence fee is charged for each family member above the age of 11 years.

Due diligence fees for the principal applicant and spouse is USD 7,500. For dependent children aged 12-17, the fees is USD 2,000 per child and for dependent children aged 18-25, the fees is USD 4,000. Due Diligence fees for the dependent parent, above the age of 65, is USD 4,000.       

Passport Fee:  Each applicant is required to pay a passport fee of USD 300.  

All the approved applicants are required to spend a minimum of 5 days during the first five calendar years after having obtained citizenship.  

For complete details about the citizenship by investment program of Antigua and Barbuda, the official website of the CIU may be accessed via this link http://cip.gov.ag/      


Montenegro:


Montenegro is a sovereign state in the Southeastern Europe. It is bordered by

Croatia to the West, has a coast on the Adriatic Sea to the south-west, Bosnia

and Herzegovina to the northwest, Serbia to the northeast, Kosovo to the east, and Albania to the south-east.

Area is approximately 13,812 square kilo-meters. 


The capital and largest city is Podgorica, while Cetinji is designated as the Old Royal Capital which also is the official residence of the head of the state, the President. Government is headed by the Prime Minister.


The country uses Euro as its currency. 


Language is Montenegrin which is same as Serbian. English is also spoken in the country.


Population is approximately 700,000.


Montenegró proclaimed its independence on 3rd June 2006 through a referendum thereby dissolving the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro which was created in 2003 from the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia.


Montenegro is a member of the UN, the World Trade Organisation, the Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe, the Council of Europe, the Central European Free Trade Agreement and a founding member of the Union for the Mediterranean.


Montenegro officially joined the NATO on June 05, 2017 thus becoming the 29th member of this alliance.


The country is a a strong candidate for joining the European Union, and is often dubbed as the front-runner of EU accession. It was granted the status of Candidate Country in December 2010, and EU Accession Negotiations opened in June 2012. In June 2018, after six years of accession negotiations with EU, 31 out of 35 negotiation chapters have been opened, of which 3 are provisionally closed. 


Citizenship by Investment Program:


The Government of Montenegro, on 26 July, 2018, announced plans to launch its citizenship-by-investment program, called the Special Investor Program. 


The program shall be available to 2,000 applicants from non-EU countries for a period of three (3) years. 


To learn more about the investment landscape of this beautiful European country, please see our guide at the bottom of the page.


St Kitts and Nevis:


St. Kitts and Nevis forms part of the group of islands known as the Lesser Antilles in Caribbean, located some 2,000 Km to the southeast of Miami. The Federation comprises of two islands, Nevis and St. Kitts. 


The official and business language is English.

St. Christopher (St. Kitts) and Nevis is a Member of the United Nations (UN), the Organization of the American States (OAS), the British Commonwealth, Caricom and many other organizations.

The Eastern Caribbean Central Bank has its headquarters on St. Kitts. The currency is a strong Eastern Caribbean Dollar (EC$) which has been pegged to the US dollar.

The Citizenship Program of St. Christopher (St. Kitts) and Nevis was established in 1984, which makes this the longest established Citizenship-by-Investment Program. Regulations regarding Citizenship-by-Investment Program are contained in Part II, Section 3 (5) of the Citizenship Act, 1984. 


To qualify for citizenship of St. Kitts & Nevis, the Government requires either an investment in an approved real estate project with a value of at least US$ 200,000 for seven (7) years; or an investment of US$ 400,000 for five (5) years , or a contribution to a Sustainable Growth Fund starting from US$ 150,000 (for a single applicant).


1- Sustainable Growth Fund (SGF): 

 

The Sustainable Growth Fund (SGF) is the newest path to second citizenship in St. Kitts and Nevis


Minimum Contribution


Main applicant: USD 150,000
Main applicant and spouse: USD 175,000
Family up to four members: USD 195,000
Per additional dependant: USD 10,000


2- Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF): 


a) A single applicant is required to make a contribution of USD 250,000. 


b) An applicant with up to three dependents is required to make a contribution of USD 300,000


c) An extra contribution of USD 25,000 is required for each additional dependent, regardless of age

3- Real Estate Investment:


Applicants may qualify for citizenship through an investment in a pre-approved real estate project, which may include hotel shares, villas, and condominium units. 


Minimum Investment


USD 200,000 for a joint investment with another main applicant of US$200,000 each (total of
US$400,000) in a single piece of real estate to be held for seven (7) years. This investment is exempt from Stamp Duty; OR


USD 400,000 in a pre-approved property to be held for a minimum of five (5) years.


With the real-estate option, the following government fees also apply:

 

Government Fees


Main applicant: USD 35,000
Spouse: USD 20,000
Dependant: USD 10,000


the program of St. Kitts and Nevis allow for  dependent children up to the age of thirty (30), and dependent parents above the age of fifty-five (55) to be included in the same application provided they are financially dependent on the main applicant. The children, between the ages of 18 and 30, must also demonstrate they are enrolled in full-time studies at a recognised institution.


With all the options, due diligence fees in the amount of US$ 7,500 for the main applicant and US$ 4,000 per dependant age 16 or older apply. There are certain conditions, which must be met. Please contact us for further information. 

The average processing time is currently 3 to 6 months.  


St Kitts and Nevis also offers an Accelerated Application Process (AAP). Under the AAP, subject to payment of  additional fees, a successful applicant is guaranteed full processing, including the issuance of a registration certificate and of a passport, within 60 days of submission. 


The AAP can be availed on payment of the following fees, which is inclusive of standard due diligence fees:


  • Main applicant – 25,000
  • Any family member aged 16 or over – 20,000
  • Any family member under the age of 16 – 500 (passport processing fee only


The St. Kitts and Nevis passport is well regarded and, as of now, the St. Kitts and Nevis citizens enjoy a passport allowing visa-free travel to approximately 130 countries and territories including the UK, EU (Schengen States). 


For more details on the citizenship by investment program of St. Kitts and Nevis, the official website of the CIU may be accessed via think link http://www.ciu.gov.kn/


Moldova Citizenship by Investment Program:


Moldova (Republic of), with Chișinău as its capital, is a landlocked country in Eastern Europe located between Romania to its West and Ukraine to its North, East and South.


Official language of Moldova is Romanian and other recognised languages are Ukrainian, Russian, Gagauz.


Geography:


The total land area is 33,851 sq. kilometers. The largest part of the nation lies

between two rivers, the Dniester and the Prut.


Currency:


Moldova’s currency is the Leu (pl. lei), abbreviated MDL.


Government and its Branches:


Under the Constitution adopted in July 1994, Moldova is a democratic

republic based on the rule of law. The Constitution separates the state powers

into three branches – the legislative, the executive and the judicial branches.


The legislative power belongs to the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova,

elected for four-year terms. The Parliament is unicameral. It consists of 101 deputies – representatives of parties and electoral blocks, as well as

independent candidates.


History:


On August 27, 1991, Moldova declared its independence from the former

USSR and became a UN member state in 1992. The present day Constitution

of Moldova was adopted in 1994. In the same year, Moldova joined the

Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) as a way to ensure access to its

traditional markets, mainly Russia.


In 2005, Moldova decided to change its political orientation and became the

first CIS country to formulate an action plan with the European Union. The

Moldova-EU Action Plan has increased alignment between Moldova and the EU. Today Moldova is closely oriented towards the European Union.


Memberships:


Republic of Moldova is a member of the following key organisations:


• United Nations (UN)

• Council of Europe

• World Trade Organisation (WTO)

• Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)

• The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD)

• The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)


Citizenship by Investment:


Secondary legislation related to the right of foreign investors to be granted

with Moldovan citizenship was passed by the Government in September, 2017.

According to the Government Regulation, the Moldovan citizenship could be granted to foreign citizens in case they transfer a non-reimbursable

contribution in the amount of minimum EUR 100, 000, for a single applicant

plus applicable fees, in Public Investment Fund for Sustainable Development.


Additionally, foreign citizens could be granted with Moldovan citizenship in

case they will invest at least EUR 250, 000 in one of the strategic areas of the

country. This qualifying investment option may, however, be introduced at a

later stage.


Passport of Moldova is well regarded, and allows visa-free travel to

European Schengen Area, Bulgaria, Romania, Cyprus, Russia, Ukraine,

Turkey, among many others. (please contact the nearest embassy, or consulate, of Moldova to check the updated visa requirements).


The Regulation also provides a broad set of criteria to determine whether a

foreign citizen or a stateless person meets the conditions of good economic

and financial reputation, and does not pose a threat or a risk to public order

and security. 


Among the conditions is that he / she is not convicted, has no

criminal record for committing money laundering, terrorist financing, forced

labor, violation of labor protection rules, industrial property rights violations,

theft, scam, embezzlement of foreign property, damage caused by deception

or abuse of trust, etc. Also, there should be no problems with justice, nor of family members or

dependents.